← Product database

Shackleton Fuchs Down Jacket

Down Jackets

67/100

High plastic. Shackleton Fuchs Down Jacket has a composition-derived plastic score of 67/100 based on recognized percentages in its listed material evidence; confidence should be checked before treating the disclosure as complete. Contains recycled synthetics — still sheds microplastics.

Plastic score
67

Composition

Nylon100%
Down90%
Down10%
Polyester100%

How this was scored

Recognized percentages in the listed material evidence were scored deterministically: each recognized material carries a plastic weight (polyester 100, viscose 10, cotton 0), and confidence provides context about the disclosure. Confidence: high.

“Listed composition” means Plastfri scored the percentages it recognized. A low score does not by itself prove the full product is plastic-free, especially when confidence is medium or low.

Sources

shackleton.com/en-bs/products/fuchs-down-jacket — “Shell Fabric - Pertex Shield Diamond Fuse 2-Layer Fabric Main Fabric - 100% Recycled Nylon Insulation - 90% Goose Down, 10% Feather Lining - 100% Recycled Polyester”

Wondering about the main material here? Is nylon plastic? →

More scored products

Get this while you shop. The Plastfri extension scores every product on the page automatically — same weights, zero clicks.

Add to Chrome — free