← Product database

Smartwool Fleece Jacket Sw002966470

Jackets

83/100

High plastic. Smartwool Fleece Jacket Sw002966470 has a composition-derived plastic score of 83/100 based on recognized percentages in its listed material evidence; confidence should be checked before treating the disclosure as complete. Contains recycled synthetics — still sheds microplastics.

Plastic score
83

Composition

Polyester50%
Wool25%
Merino wool25%
Nylon100%
Polyester100%

How this was scored

Recognized percentages in the listed material evidence were scored deterministically: each recognized material carries a plastic weight (polyester 100, viscose 10, cotton 0), and confidence provides context about the disclosure. Confidence: high.

“Listed composition” means Plastfri scored the percentages it recognized. A low score does not by itself prove the full product is plastic-free, especially when confidence is medium or low.

Sources

eu.smartwool.com/en-gb/products/fleece-jacket-sw002966470 — “Made in Vietnam: Main Body: 50% Recycled Polyester, 25% Recycled Wool/Reprocessed Wool, 25% Merino Wool. Pocket/Trim: 100% Recycled Nylon. Pocket Lining: 100% Recycled Polyester. E”

Wondering about the main material here? Is nylon plastic? →

More scored products

Get this while you shop. The Plastfri extension scores every product on the page automatically — same weights, zero clicks.

Add to Chrome — free